Jefferson County Public Library logo
spacer
 

   
Limit search to available items
book jacket
Book
Author Henderson, Artis.

Title Unremarried widow : a memoir / Artis Henderson.

Imprint New York : Simon & Schuster, 2014.
©2013
Rated No one has rated this material
1 hold on first copy returned of 3 copies

Copies

LIBRARY CALL # STATUS
 Lakewood Library  B HENDERSON:A HENDERSON    ON SHELF
 Arvada Library  B HENDERSON:A HENDERSON    ON SHELF
 Columbine Library  B HENDERSON:A HENDERSON    ON SHELF
Edition First Simon & Schuster hardcover edition.
Description 240 pages ; 24 cm
Summary A journalist and essayist traces the difficult process of picking up the pieces of her life after it was shattered by the death of her husband, a Texan solider whose Apache helicopter crashed in Iraq.
Bibliog. Includes bibliographical references and index.
Subject Henderson, Artis.
Iraq War, 2003-2011 -- Women -- United States -- Biography.
War widows -- United States -- Biography.
Military spouses -- United States -- Biography.
Husband and wife -- United States.
Iraq War, 2003-2011 -- Personal narratives, American.
Helicopter pilots -- Iraq.
Bereavement.
Life change events.
Widows -- United States -- Biography.
Bereavement. (OCoLC)fst00830665
Helicopter pilots. (OCoLC)fst00954587
Husband and wife. (OCoLC)fst00964385
Military spouses. (OCoLC)fst01021483
War widows. (OCoLC)fst01170703
Women. (OCoLC)fst01176568
Genre/Form Autobiographies.
Other Title Title appears on book jacket cover as: Un-remarried widow
ISBN 9781451649284
1451649282